Features: Photo Encounters | Forum
      FAQ | Disclaimer | 23 visitors online.

  Contact Us: Deenan | Lucy | Brenda

  Skins: Faces | Raindrops | Spring Clean


















FOLLOW A&F ON TWITTER
Follow Elijah Updates on Twitter







Biography


General

Name:

Elijah Jordan Wood

Nicknames:

Elwood, Lij, Monkey, 'The Funny'

Date of Birth:

28th January 1981

Place of Birth:

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S.A.

Hair:

Dark Brown

Eyes:

Beautifully BLUE

Height:

168 cm, 5 foot 6 inches

Former Pets:

2 dogs, Rascal and Levonne (Somtimes cares for his brother's dog, Henry)

Relationship:

Currently attached.

Distinguishing Features:

The most beautiful blue eyes in the world! One tattoo of the number 9, written in elvish located on the lower-right side of his torso. Tattoos of a tiny stick of dynamite, a ray gun, a rubber chicken and a kaiju on his right bicep. He also has scar on his left eyebrow.

Hobbies:

Music, reading, photography, collecting vintage music, cooking, surfing, collecting Star Wars memorabilia, and singing

Bad Habits:

Smokes cigarettes and bites his fingernails

Car:

Audi A5/1984 Mercedes Wagon

Parents:

Warren and Deborah Wood - now divorced

Siblings:

Brother Zach (7 years older) and sister Hannah (2 years younger)

Motto:

"There's nothing noble in being superior to your fellow man; true nobility is being superior to your former self" - Ernest Hemingway
 

Favorites

Colors:

Blue and Green

Books:

The Hobbit by J.R.R Tolkien, The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo, American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis

Subjects:

English and History

Movies:

Harvey, Star Wars Trilogy, Heavenly Creatures, Rushmore, Love Actually

Music:

Is there anything he doesn't like!? He's obsessed with music, so he likes practically everything. But he does have a passion for Radiohead, The Smashing Pumpkins, Sons and Daughters, The Beatles, The White Stripes and Miles Davis

Food:

He's a foodie, so he likes a lot! Sushi, a really good Napoletana pizza and eggs. Eggs on pizza is even better!

Drinks:

Old Fashioned, High West, Red Wine

Actor:

Tim Roth

Actress:

Emma Thompson
 

Other Facts

  Started his own movie production company SpectreVision in 2012 with partners Josh C. Waller and Daniel Noah. The company was formerly known as The Woodshed
  Started his own record label Simian Records in 2005
  Apparently Elijah got his blue eyes from his mother. He is also half Polish
  Elijah says that he's really interested in the film making process and would like to direct one day. He tested those waters when he directed The Apples In Stereo music video "Energy" in 2007.
  He wears glasses but not all the time
  He owns the hero sword "Sting" and the one ring which he keeps safe in a box.
  He learned to sing professionally
  He loves animals
  In August 2003 Elijah suffered from a ruptured appendix.
  Elijah loves playing video games
  To land the role of Frodo Baggins, Elijah rented a hobbit costume, went out into the hills with his friend and shot some scenes from the book.
  Before he donned the hobbit attire, Elijah auditioned for a part in the film Moulin Rouge. He was told to prepare a song to perform for the director and chose the classic "Embraceable You."
  In 2008, Elijah became the first person ever to cross Victoria Falls in Zambia Africa by rope. The falls is considered by many to be among the Seven Natural Wonders of the World, measuring 360 feet (108 meters) high and 5,604 feet (1,708 meters) wide. He achieved this feat on the reality show Adrenaline Junkies hosted by Jack Osborne.
 
 
 


Site Design by GWCreations
Please read the FAQ section and the Always and Forever disclaimer.
Site hosting & support provided by ejwsites.net (sponsor) & Hetzner Online AGThanks :)